LONGEVA.

HGH Fragment 176-191: reference dosing schedule

> Updated:

HGH Fragment 176-191 (preset)

Calculate the HGH Fragment 176-191 dose

The calculator is already set up for HGH Fragment 176-191 — adjust the dose or diluent volume for your vial.

Open calculator

Human dosing

HGH Frag 176-191 dosing in the referenced sources is tied to meal timing, so the figures below cover not just the HGH Fragment 176-191 dose size but the fasted-morning administration window these protocols treat as part of the schedule.

Period / conditionDoseEscalation
Start250 mcg once daily (AM, fasted)Starting dose
Typical regimen250 mcg twice daily (≈500 mcg per day)Increase if needed
Maximum in scheduleup to 500 mcg per day, ≈4-week cycleMaximum in this schedule
Practical dosing and effect details

HGH Fragment 176-191 is the C-terminal fragment of growth hormone (amino acids 176-191). Fat mobilization without binding to the growth-hormone receptor was shown for AOD9604 in mice and in vitro, and the absence of an IGF-1 rise in humans was also shown for AOD9604. No such data have been published for the unmodified fragment; in an early rat study it caused a brief rise in blood glucose and a longer rise in insulin. Community protocols dose it fasted: insulin released in response to food suppresses fat breakdown, and dosing right after a meal works against the same mechanism the peptide is used for in research. The schedule on this page (250 mcg fasted in the morning at the start, up to 250 mcg twice daily in the standard regimen, a roughly 4-week cycle) treats a second daily dose as a routine step rather than an exception. The fragment's half-life in humans has not been published. This is reference information for planning a research protocol, not a medical recommendation and not instructions for self-administration.

How to reconstitute

An example reconstitution for convenient dosing. The exact ratios depend on your vial. For research reference only — not medical guidance.

  1. 1Add the diluentUse bacteriostatic water. Example: 2 ml into a 5 mg vial.HGH Fragment 176-1915 mg+ 2 mlDiluent
  2. 2Get the concentrationExample: 5 mg in 2 ml =HGH Fragment 176-1912.5 mg/ml(2,500 mcg/ml)
  3. 3Work out the volume per doseFor example, for a 0.25 mg dose:0.25 mg = 0.1 ml= 10 u. (U-100)

This is only an example calculation. You can use a different diluent volume — plug your own numbers into the calculator. Open calculator →

Research protocols

HGH Fragment 176-191: reference regimens

In the referenced protocols HGH Fragment 176-191 is given by subcutaneous injection on an empty stomach. The regimens on this page come from community protocols. There are no human clinical trials of the unmodified 176-191 fragment. Human data exist only for AOD9604, which is a different molecule: Tyr-hGH 177-191, i.e. the 176-191 fragment with tyrosine in place of phenylalanine at position 176. Six placebo-controlled phase I, IIa and IIb trials gave AOD9604 intravenously (25–400 mcg/kg as a single dose) or orally (0.25–54 mg/day). Community protocols dose the 176-191 fragment and AOD9604 the same way: 250–500 mcg per day by subcutaneous injection.

More scientific background in the HGH Fragment 176-191 monograph

Notes and safety

  • • HGH Fragment 176-191 is a research peptide. Human safety and efficacy data are limited.
  • • The regimens shown are based on publications and research protocols, not clinical recommendations.
  • • Individual reactions may vary. Published protocols typically start dosing at the lower end of the reported range.
  • • Not recommended for use with chronic illness, pregnancy, or breastfeeding.
  • • This information is for educational purposes and is not medical advice.
This is not medical advice — research information only.This material is not intended for diagnosis, treatment or prevention of disease.

HGH Fragment 176-191

View product